Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Yellow Poplar

Yellow Poplar

 

Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Common Names: Yellow Poplar, Poplar, Tulipwood
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4 – 16/4
Common Uses: Furniture, mouldings
Regional Differences: Yellow Poplar is primarily an Appalachian and Central Region species.
Color Specifications: Unselected, Restrictions on mineral & dark heartwood are sometimes specified. A light celery green to white color is often preferred.
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, purple heart, mineral
Alternatives: Basswood, Cottonwood, Yellow Poplar
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 2800 lbs/MBF (538 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.38, Green 0.36
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 500 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 540