Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

White Oak

White Oak

 

Scientific Name: Quercus alba, Quercus spp.
Common Names: The White Oak family includes White Oak, Chestnut Oak, Mountain Oak, Burr Oak, Blue Oak, Chinkapin Oak, Emory Oak, Gambel Oak, Live Oak, Overcup Oak, Stave Oak, Post Oak, & Swamp Oak.
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4 – 16/4
Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinets, mouldings, handles, barrel staves
Regional Differences: Northern White Oak has tight growth rings, less sapwood and slightly darker heartwood. 6’-8’ lengths are more widely available in the North. White Oak is most abundant in Appalachian/Central region states including Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Tennessee & West Virginia. White Oak from Southern states is often the least expensive and exhibits larger average board sizes. Sapwood and wide growth rings are more prevalent in Southern White Oak.
Color Specifications: Unselected, Heart 1 Face
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Surface checking, honeycomb, sapwood stain
Alternatives: Red Oak, White Ash, Hickory
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 4190 lbs/MBF (805 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.67, Green 0.59
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1070 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1360