Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Walnut

Walnut

 

Scientific Name: Juglans nigra
Common Names: Walnut, Black Walnut, Eastern Walnut
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4 – 16/4
Common Uses: Flooring, cabinets, furniture, mouldings, trophies, giftware
Regional Differences: Walnut from the north often shows a more uniform chocolate brown color. Walnut from the southern end of the growing range may exhibit a wider range of color with some green or purple hues.
Color Specifications: Steamed, unsteamed. Nearly all walnut is steamed prior to kiln drying. Steaming darkens the sapwood through caramelization of the plant sugars in the wood fiber. Although walnut sapwood darkens considerably during steaming, after planing it will remain lighter in color than the heartwood.
Grade: Walnut is graded per NHLA Walnut grade rules. These rules are generally considered to be more lenient than NHLA Standard grade rules.
Defects to consider: Poor steaming, honeycomb (in thick stock)
Alternatives: Rosewood, Wenge
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 3660 lbs/MBF (703 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.55, Green 0.48
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1010 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1010