Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Soft Maple

Soft Maple

 

Scientific Name: Acer Rubrum, Acer Saccharinum
Common Names: Red Leaf Maple, Silver Leaf Maple
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4 – 16/4
Common Uses: Cabinets, furniture, mouldings
Regional Differences: Soft Maple from Northern & Eastern regions is more often the Red Leaf variety. Central region Soft Maple, especially from the states of Iowa, Missouri & Illinois are often mainly the Silver Leaf Maple variety. Central Region Silver Leaf Soft Maple often shows a higher heartwood content than Northern Red Leaf Soft Maple.
Color Specifications: Unselected, Sap 1 Face, Brown
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, sticker shadow
Alternatives: Hard Maple, White Birch, Yellow Birch. Soft Maple is often used as a substitute for more expensive species such as Cherry or Walnut.
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 3600 lbs/MBF (692 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.42, Green 0.42
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1000 psi Red, 740 psi Silver
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 950 Red, 700 Silver