Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Red Oak

Red Oak

 

Scientific Name: Quercus rubra, Quercus spp.
Common Names: The Red oak family includes Red Oak, Northern Red Oak, Southern Red Oak, Pin Oak, Turkey Oak, Willow Oak, Black Oak, Blackjack Oak, Cherrybark Oak, Laurel Oak, Nuttail Oak & Scarlet Oak.
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4-16/4
Common Uses: Flooring, cabinets, furniture, mouldings
Regional Differences: Northern Red Oak features tight growth rings, less sapwood and relatively even light heartwood. Red Oak from southern states is often the least expensive and exhibits larger average board sizes. Sapwood, heartwood color variation, mineral streak and wide growth rings are more prevalent in Southern Red Oak. Appalachian Red Oak is a compromise between the northern and southern features.
Color Specifications: Unselected, sorted for uniformity of heartwood color
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Surface checking, honeycomb, sapwood stain, mineral streak
Alternatives: White Oak, White Ash, Hickory
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 3870 lbs/MBF (744 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.62, Green 0.56
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1010 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1290