Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Hard Maple

Hard Maple

 

Scientific Name: Acer Saccharum
Common Names: Hard Maple, Northern Hard Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4 – 16/4
Common Uses: Flooring, cabinets, furniture, mouldings, bowling pins, piano actions
Regional Differences: Hard Maple from the North shows higher sapwood content and a brighter sapwood shade versus Hard Maple from Appalachian & Central regions. Hard Maple is not commercially available from the South.
Color Specifications: Unselected, #1&2 White, Sap 1 Face, Brown
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Sticker stain, stain, pinking (dark board cores), heart checking
Alternatives: Soft Maple, White Birch, Yellow Birch, Beech
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 4190 lbs/MBF (805 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.55, Green 0.48
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1470 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1450