Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Cottonwood

Cottonwood

 

Scientific Name: Populus deltoides
Common Names: Eastern cottonwood, Eastern poplar, Carolina poplar
Common Uses: Furniture, furniture parts, interior joinery and mouldings, toys and kitchen utensils. A specialised use in America is Venetian blinds and shutters. Some export markets in Asia and Europe, especially Italy, use this cost effective, light coloured species for dark staining in reproduction furniture.
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Alternatives: Aspen, Poplar
Average Weight: 119 Kg/m3
Specific Gravity: 0.40
Compressive Strength: (Parallel to grain) 33.854 MPa
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1913 N