Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Birch (Yellow)

Birch (Yellow)

 

Scientific Name: Betula alleghaniensis
Common Names: Yellow Birch, Red Birch (heartwood)
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 5/4. Limited availability in 6/4 – 8/4
Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinets
Regional Differences: Yellow Birch is exclusively a northern species
Color Specifications: Unselected, Red 1 Face (Red Birch), Sap 1 Face
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, sticker shadow
Alternatives: Hard Maple, Soft Maple, White Birch, Beech, Cherry
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 4300 lbs/MBF (826 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.57, Green 0.50
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 970 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1260