Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Birch (White)

Birch (white)

 

Scientific Name: Betula papyrifera
Common Names: White Birch, Paper Birch
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4. Limited availability in 5/4
Common Uses: Furniture, cabinets, mouldings, dowels
Regional Differences: White Birch is exclusively a northern species
Color Specifications: Unselected
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, sticker shadow, fleck
Alternatives: Yellow Birch, Soft Maple, Hard Maple
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 3870 lbs/MBF (744 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.50, Green 0.43
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 600 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 910