Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Basswood

Basswood

 

Scientific Name: Tilia americana
Common Names: Basswood, American Linden, American Lime
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 9/4 – 16/4
Common Uses: Venetian blinds, piano keys, picture frame mouldings, carvings, giftware
Regional Differences: Northern region Basswood is generally lighter in color than Appalachian region Basswood.
Color Specifications: Unselected, Winter Sawn Basswood is occasionally specified due to the brighter white color of lumber when sawn in winter.
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Stain, sticker indentation
Alternatives: Aspen, Yellow Poplar, Cottonwood
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 2580 lbs/MBF (496 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.38, Green 0.32
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 370 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 410