Visit our new product line, Think Lightweight

The mobile styles are in the works

Ash (White)

Ash (white)

 

Scientific Name: Fraxinus Americana
Common Names: White Ash, Green Ash, Brown Ash, Tough Ash, Swamp Ash
Market Availability: Usually plentiful in 4/4 – 8/4 thickness
Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinets, handles, baseball bats, mouldings
Regional Differences: Ash from northern regions will have a higher heartwood content than Appalachian or Southern Ash. Swamp Ash from far Southern states may be too soft in texture for furniture or flooring. However, Swamp Ash weighing less than 2.8 lbs per board foot is in high demand for guitar stock.
Color Specifications: Sap 1 Face & Better, Unselected, Brown
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Glass worm, sticker shadow, stain
Alternatives: Oak, maple, hickory
Shipping Weight: Kiln dried: 3700 lbs/MBF (711 kg/m3) net tally
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.62, Green 0.52
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 1160 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 1320